Skip to main content

2026-27

NFL Strength of Schedule

Every team ranked by how hard its schedule is, from its opponents' records.

#TeamRecordOpponents' win %
1 Vikings6-0.574.513
2 Bears5-2.569.544
3 Lions4-2.567.526
4 Jets2-5.563.545
5 Dolphins1-5.554.593
6 Panthers3-4.544.538
7 Packers5-3.542.531
8 Bills5-1.541.491
9 Patriots4-3.531.559
10 Falcons3-4.531.561
11 Ravens4-3.530.482
12 Raiders3-4.515.487
13 Steelers5-2.500.483
13 Eagles2-5.500.474
13 Titans1-6.500.474
13 Chiefs5-1.500.456
13 Giants4-2-1.500.417
18 Chargers0-6.493.530
19 Seahawks4-3.493.500
20 Browns5-2.493.470
21 Bengals4-2.487.474
22 Saints2-5.486.543
23 49ers6-1.485.456
24 Rams3-4.478.517
25 Broncos5-2.470.491
26 Commanders1-4-1.466.483
27 Cardinals2-5.463.504
28 Colts2-5.462.491
29 Cowboys3-4.441.436
30 Texans2-5.434.465
31 Buccaneers2-5.426.517
32 Jaguars4-2.408.453

How Strength of Schedule Works

A team's strength of schedule is the combined record of its opponents, counted once for every game against them, with a tie as half a win. It is the NFL's own measure and the last of its tiebreakers.

Before the first game, the new schedule is ranked on last season's records. From then on the table uses this season's, and late in the season it leads with the games left, which decide the playoff race.

Run a private pool with your group

Create the pool, set your scoring, and share one invite link. Free for up to 10 people.

Get started

Try next

  1. NFL Division Predictor

    Order the four teams in each of the eight divisions.

  2. NFL Schedule Predictor

    Predict all 17 games on any NFL team's schedule.

  3. NFL Season Predictor

    Predict all 272 games and see how every division finishes.

All free tools